Beeswax - benefits of beehive products
Why is beeswax in Honey Girl Organics' creams?
is a nutrient-rich substance secreted by bees in order to make honeycomb. Unfiltered beeswax contains over 300 micronutrients. In our products, it softens your skin and creates a long-lasting protective coating against the elements. The wax esters in beeswax also exist in human skin. It also is a naturally nourishing moisturizer as well as being anti-inflammatory, antiseptic, antibacterial, antiallergenic and a germicidal antioxidant. Beeswax obtains its golden color from the propolis
and bee pollen
inside, both also known for their incredible health benefits. The beeswax helps lock in your skin’s own moisture, nourishes skin cells and creates a barrier against the destruction caused by our environment.
Uses of Beeswax in Beauty Products
Ever since ancient times beeswax has been used in medicine to make salves and healing ointments. As a skincare ingredient it is prized for its natural moisturizing properties and thick, waxy texture. It is a nutrient-rich substance, kills germs, moisturizes and protects the skin. Beeswax is non-comedogenic (does not clog pores) and contributes to the softness, suppleness and elasticity of the skin while creating a long-lasting protective coating against the elements.
A 2005 study conducted at the Dubai Specialized Medical Center in the United Arab Emirates concluded that a blend of raw honey, beeswax, and olive oil is very effective in the treatment of eczema, psoriasis and diaper rash. Just think what it can do for your skin! We use this ideal blend extensively in our certified organic products at Honey Girl Organics.
What is beeswax?
Beeswax is produced by honeybees from specialized glands on their abdomens. The wax is colorless when first produced and hardens into white flakes when exposed to the air. It darkens to its golden color as the bees incidentally add pollen and propolis as they manipulate it in the hive.
It takes about a million of these wax flakes to create 2 pounds of beeswax.
In order to create honeycomb, beeswax needs to be pliable enough for the bees to mold, but sturdy enough to act as protection for the bees, their eggs and their precious food source. Although it's too hard and brittle to apply to your skin directly, the beeswax from honeycomb can be gently melted and used as a base for a variety of skincare products. Beeswax may be applied to minor burns or other skin damage in order to help heal the skin. The texture and water-resistance of beeswax allows it to act as a protective barrier. When mixed in lotion and applied to rough patches or chapped areas it prevents further damage and seals in moisture, allowing the skin to heal. It also helps soften skin without synthetic chemical additives.